Planet Coaster
Available on 2 of 5 cloud gaming services

Planet Coaster

Frontier DevelopmentsStrategySimulationFamily & kids2016
84
MetacriticGenerally Favorable
91%
Very Positive72K Steam reviews

You can play Planet Coaster in the cloud on GeForce NOW and Xbox Cloud Gaming. You play on your PC, Xbox, phone, tablet or TV with nothing to download. You need your own copy of the game. The service runs it for you; it does not sell it.

You need your own copy of the game. The service runs it for you.

Where to play Planet Coaster in the cloud

Best stream quality first. Each row shows the plan you need and how you get the game.

You need your own copy, bought on SteamBest qualityUp to 5K · 120 fps
Play
Xbox CloudBuy to play
You buy it on the Xbox store, then play it in the cloud with Game Pass Ultimate · $22.99/moBest qualityUp to 1440p · 60 fps
Play
Browse every game onGeForce NOWXbox Cloud
Not available on Boosteroid, PlayStation Plus, Amazon Luna.Email me if that changes

Lists updated · how we collect data

Planet Coaster in pictures

Screenshots and the trailer. Click one to see it full size.

Where to buy Planet Coaster for cloud play

GeForce NOW and Boosteroid do not sell games: you play the copy you already own. If you do not have Planet Coaster yet, buy it from one of these stores. It then works in the cloud on any device. Prices are shown for your country.

Planet Coaster on GeForce NOW

Compare the plans

Your GeForce NOW plan decides how good Planet Coaster looks, how long one session lasts, and whether you wait for a machine. These limits are the same for every game on GeForce NOW.

NVIDIA sells GeForce NOW itself here, in US dollars.

FREE$0
Can play Planet Coaster
Yes
Resolution
1080p
Frame rate
60 fps
Ray tracing & DLSS
—
HDR & ultrawide
—
Graphics card
Basic, shared
Max session length
1 hour
Hours included
Unlimited, with a queue
PERFORMANCE$9.99/mo
Can play Planet Coaster
Yes
Resolution
Up to 1440p
Frame rate
60 fps
Ray tracing & DLSS
RTX ON
HDR & ultrawide
Ultrawide
Graphics card
RTX-class, dedicated
Max session length
6 hours
Hours included
100 a month
ULTIMATE$19.99/mo
Can play Planet Coaster
Yes
Resolution
Up to 5K
Frame rate
120 fps · 360 fps at 1080p
Ray tracing & DLSS
RTX ON · DLSS 4 · Reflex
HDR & ultrawide
HDR · ultrawide
Graphics card
RTX 5080-class
Max session length
8 hours
Hours included
100 a month
Performance and Ultimate include 100 hours of play a month. Past that, extra 15-hour blocks cost $2.99 (Performance) or $5.99 (Ultimate).

About Planet Coaster

Who made it, when it came out, and how it plays. The same on each service.

DEVELOPER
Frontier Developments
RELEASE DATE
Nov 17, 2016
GENRES
Strategy, Simulation, Family & kids
GAME MODES
Single-player
CONTROLLER SUPPORT
None. Keyboard and mouse only

Get notified about Planet Coaster

One email when Planet Coaster arrives on a new cloud service, or leaves one. Nothing else, no newsletter.

Planet Coaster cloud gaming FAQ

Can you play Planet Coaster in the cloud?+

Yes. Planet Coaster is on 2 cloud gaming services: GeForce NOW and Xbox Cloud Gaming. You play it on a PC, Xbox, phone, tablet or TV. You download and install nothing.

Is Planet Coaster on GeForce NOW?+

Yes. Planet Coaster is on GeForce NOW. You must own the game on Steam. GeForce NOW then runs your copy on its servers. The free plan can start it. On the free plan you play in 1080p, you may wait in a queue, and a session ends after 1 hour.

Is Planet Coaster on Boosteroid?+

No. Planet Coaster is not on Boosteroid now. It is on GeForce NOW and Xbox Cloud Gaming.

Is Planet Coaster on PlayStation Plus?+

No. Planet Coaster is not on PlayStation Plus now. It is on GeForce NOW and Xbox Cloud Gaming.

Is Planet Coaster on Xbox Cloud Gaming?+

Yes, once you own it. Game Pass Ultimate does not include Planet Coaster: you buy it on the Xbox store, then play your copy through Xbox Cloud Gaming on a browser, phone, tablet or console. You still need an Ultimate membership.

Is Planet Coaster on Amazon Luna?+

No. Planet Coaster is not on Amazon Luna now. It is on GeForce NOW and Xbox Cloud Gaming.

Do I need to buy Planet Coaster to play it in the cloud?+

Yes. GeForce NOW and Xbox Cloud Gaming only run games you own. Buy Planet Coaster from a supported store first. You pay for the cloud service separately.

Can you play Planet Coaster in the cloud for free?+

Yes. The GeForce NOW free plan can start Planet Coaster, if you own the game. On the free plan you play in 1080p, you may wait in a queue, and a session ends after 1 hour. A paid plan removes the queue and allows longer sessions.

Can I play Planet Coaster with a controller?+

No. Planet Coaster has no controller support. It needs a keyboard and mouse, so play it on a laptop or desktop.

Games like Planet Coaster you can play in the cloud

All simulation games

Games players describe the way they describe Planet Coaster: Simulation, Building, Management.