Nex Machina
Available on 1 of 5 cloud gaming services

Nex Machina

Housemarque OyActionCasualIndie2017
84
MetacriticGenerally Favorable
87%
Very Positive2K Steam reviews

You can play Nex Machina in the cloud on GeForce NOW. You play on your PC, phone, tablet or TV with nothing to download. You need your own copy of the game. The service runs it for you; it does not sell it.

You need your own copy of the game. The service runs it for you.

Where to play Nex Machina in the cloud

Everything you need to start it, and the best stream quality it can send. On GeForce NOW it is an Install-to-Play title. The service installs it on your session's cloud storage when you start it. This takes a few minutes and needs the Performance or Ultimate plan.

GeForce NOWOptimized by NVIDIAPaid plan requiredInstall-to-Play
You need your own copy, bought on SteamBest qualityUp to 5K · 120 fps
Play
Browse every game onGeForce NOW
Not available on Boosteroid, PlayStation Plus, Xbox Cloud, Amazon Luna.Email me if that changes

Lists updated · how we collect data

Nex Machina in pictures

Screenshots and the trailer. Click one to see it full size.

Where to buy Nex Machina for cloud play

GeForce NOW and Boosteroid do not sell games: you play the copy you already own. If you do not have Nex Machina yet, buy it from one of these stores. It then works in the cloud on any device. Prices are shown for your country.

Nex Machina on GeForce NOW

Compare the plans

Your GeForce NOW plan decides how good Nex Machina looks, how long one session lasts, and whether you wait for a machine. These limits are the same for every game on GeForce NOW. NVIDIA also tuned its graphics settings for each plan. You change nothing.

NVIDIA sells GeForce NOW itself here, in US dollars.

FREE$0
Can play Nex Machina
No
Resolution
1080p
Frame rate
60 fps
Ray tracing & DLSS
—
HDR & ultrawide
—
Graphics card
Basic, shared
Max session length
1 hour
Hours included
Unlimited, with a queue
PERFORMANCE$9.99/mo
Can play Nex Machina
Yes
Resolution
Up to 1440p
Frame rate
60 fps
Ray tracing & DLSS
RTX ON
HDR & ultrawide
Ultrawide
Graphics card
RTX-class, dedicated
Max session length
6 hours
Hours included
100 a month
ULTIMATE$19.99/mo
Can play Nex Machina
Yes
Resolution
Up to 5K
Frame rate
120 fps · 360 fps at 1080p
Ray tracing & DLSS
RTX ON · DLSS 4 · Reflex
HDR & ultrawide
HDR · ultrawide
Graphics card
RTX 5080-class
Max session length
8 hours
Hours included
100 a month
Nex Machina needs a paid plan. The free plan cannot start it.Performance and Ultimate include 100 hours of play a month. Past that, extra 15-hour blocks cost $2.99 (Performance) or $5.99 (Ultimate).

About Nex Machina

Who made it, when it came out, and how it plays. The same on each service.

DEVELOPER
Housemarque Oy
RELEASE DATE
20 Jun, 2017
GENRES
Action, Casual, Indie
GAME MODES
Single-player, multiplayer & co-op
CONTROLLER SUPPORT
Full. Plays with a gamepad on all devices

Get notified about Nex Machina

One email when Nex Machina arrives on a new cloud service, or leaves one. Nothing else, no newsletter.

Nex Machina cloud gaming FAQ

Can you play Nex Machina in the cloud?+

Yes. Nex Machina is on 1 cloud gaming service: GeForce NOW. You play it on a PC, phone, tablet or TV. You download and install nothing.

Is Nex Machina on GeForce NOW?+

Yes. Nex Machina is on GeForce NOW. You must own the game on Steam. GeForce NOW then runs your copy on its servers. It is an Install-to-Play title: GeForce NOW installs it for you each time you start it, which takes a few minutes. Install-to-Play needs the Performance or Ultimate plan.

Is Nex Machina on Boosteroid?+

No. Nex Machina is not on Boosteroid now. It is on GeForce NOW.

Is Nex Machina on PlayStation Plus?+

No. Nex Machina is not on PlayStation Plus now. It is on GeForce NOW.

Is Nex Machina on Xbox Cloud Gaming?+

No. Nex Machina is not on Xbox Cloud Gaming now. It is on GeForce NOW.

Is Nex Machina on Amazon Luna?+

No. Nex Machina is not on Amazon Luna now. It is on GeForce NOW.

Do I need to buy Nex Machina to play it in the cloud?+

Yes. GeForce NOW only runs games you own. Buy Nex Machina from a supported store first. You pay for the cloud service separately.

Can you play Nex Machina in the cloud for free?+

No. Nex Machina is an Install-to-Play title on GeForce NOW, and Install-to-Play needs the Performance or Ultimate plan. The free plan cannot start it.

Can I play Nex Machina with a controller?+

Yes. Nex Machina has full controller support. It plays on a phone, tablet or TV with a gamepad.

Games like Nex Machina you can play in the cloud

All action games

Games players describe the way they describe Nex Machina: Twin Stick Shooter, Bullet Hell, Arcade.